NPTM Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

These policies are for National Park Trips Media (NPTM) websites, social media, print media and electronic service providers including but not limited to:

http://nationalparktrips.com
http://yellowstonepark.com
http://myyosemitepark.com
http://mygrandcanyonpark.com
http://myutahparks.com
http://myrockymountainpark.com
http://myolympicpark.com
http://mysmokymountainpark.com


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to National Park Trips Media (NPTM) of Cruz Bay Publishing, Inc., an Active Interest Media company. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information the NPTM collects, and the ways in which NPTM uses that personal information.

National Park Trips Media does not collect contact information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for such information. The information requested and supplied by you through the web, is the same information requested if performed over the telephone, by mail, or in person. When you provide your name, address, email address and other personal information, we use the information in order to provide you with the requested service.

Trip Planner Form

By signing up for a free vacation planner and submitting your contact information to NPTM, you will receive the following:

– Email newsletters covering topics about national parks.

– A vacation planning publication, either mailed or downloadable, depending on the specific national park requested. Mailed packages may include additional publications from our participating vacation partners.

– If you make a selection to receive additional information directly from our vacation partners, you authorize NPTM to share your contact information with those partners. As a result, you may receive mail and/or email directly from these authorized partners.

– On occasion, we may email or mail you information including recommended vendor promotions that we think might help you plan your trip.

Email Signup Form

By signing up for email newsletters and submitting your contact information to NPTM, you will receive the following:

– The national park newsletters you selected.

– On occasion, we may email or mail you information including recommended vendor promotions that we think might help you plan your trip.

Other Web Forms Including Contests and Surveys

National Park Trips Media websites, social media, and service providers may use registration forms, surveys, contests, and other information-gathering forms that request users to provide information about themselves, such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and demographic information.

When you “opt in” on these forms, we may add your provided contact information to our email and/or mailing lists and may share your contact information with contest sponsors, or associated businesses.

Unsubscribing to Communications

If you choose not to receive email from National Park Trips Media please look for the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all our emails. You may also visit pages.e.aimmedia.com/og_npj_subscribe_v2 to manage your email profile and subscribe to our various email newsletters.

National Park Trips Media is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or magazine, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number. You may, however, use our sites without registering, although some content and/or sections may become inaccessible.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘do we use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

; To send periodic messages via email and postal mail
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc. We may also send promotional messages to an email or postal mail address that our cookies associate with you when you browse our sites.

; To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information, SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology via HTTPS urls to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely or PCI Scanning to actively protect our servers from hackers and other vulnerabilities.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies for our own purposes on the sites and our partners may also use cookies on our sites to fulfill purposes that we specify that we believe are consistent with this privacy policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, rent, loan, or give your email address or other personal information to anybody without your express permission. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may provide third-party vendors with encrypted (i.e. hashed) data that is not identifiable via personal information such as email, phone, address, etc. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

From time to time, our sponsors wish to contact our subscribers and customers who have indicated an interest in their products, services or events. Before we disclose your personally identifiable data to a third party for their own business purposes (such as a survey or a sweepstake), we will first obtain your consent, for example via email, click-through, an online opportunity to opt-out or otherwise. If you register for or access products, services or events offered by these vendors, you choose to share your name and contact details directly with those vendors so that they may contact you. For example, if you register for a vendor-branded (or co-branded with us) resource, we will collect your registration information on behalf of that vendor for its own use. When you register for an in-person or online event, we will provide your registration information to the sponsor(s) of such event. If you want to know how a vendor or advertiser will use data about you, we urge you to check that vendor’s or advertiser’s privacy policy.

How Can You Opt Out of Use and Disclosure of Your Information?

National Park Trips Media will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as subsequently authorized by you. You can avoid having your personal information disclosed to sponsors in the following ways: a) do not provide us with personal information; b) do not access or request content; c) turn on cookie and/or ad blocking via your browser; or d) email us at privacy@aimmedia.com to request that we opt-out your email address from National Park Trips Media emails. Active Interest Media has a number of brands and products and we allow you to opt-out selectively. If you wish to remove your email address only from a specific brand, please use the opt-out mechanism provided in emails you receive from such brand or contact the brand directly.

To opt-out of postal mail promotions from Active Interest Media, please mail an opt-out request to us at:

Active Interest Media | Attn: Circulation Department
5720 Flatiron Pkwy
Boulder, CO 80301

You can direct your opt-out request to specific brands or to ‘all brands.’

You may receive email marketing messages from us about our own or other companies’ offerings. To opt-out of a partner marketing email program, you may follow the instructions at the bottom of any email we send you as part of the program.

We may work with data providers to target advertising to you personally, through online and offline methods including email, display media and direct mail. This advertising may be directed to you because you visited or logged in to our website. When we generate this advertising, data we collect from you through online cookies and other technologies may be combined with other de-identified data (such as a hashed, non-readable email or postal address) in order to tailor ads to you based on your preferences and other information about you. To learn more about targeted advertising, these providers, or how you may opt out, please visit the DAA’s consumer choice page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy, and Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites. Your continued use of the NPTM’s websites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with NPTM, you may contact us directly by emailing npi@aimmedia.com.

As a condition of your use of NPTM websites, you agree not to use National Park Trips Media websites for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions and notices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This privacy policy was last modified on September 28, 2016.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy please visit our contact page at www.nationalparktrips.com/contact.

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the the following important privacy laws and initiatives
:
Federal Trade Commision Fair
Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act
Privacy Alliance
Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act
Trust Guard Privacy Requirements


Terms and Conditions

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Information Voluntarily Submitted by Site Users

If you send any communications or materials to the Site by email or otherwise, including any comments, data, questions, suggestions or the like, all such communications are, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Thus you give up claim that any use of such material violates any of your rights including moral rights, privacy rights, proprietary or other property rights, publicity rights, rights to credit for material or ideas, or any other right, including the right to approve the way NPTM uses such material. Every NPTM contest has separate rules and terms and conditions governing that contest, including specific rules regarding licensing and copyright ownership.

Any material submitted to NPTM Sites may be adapted, broadcast, changed, copied, disclosed, licensed, performed, posted, published, sold and transmitted by NPTM anywhere in the world, in any medium, forever.

NPTM is free to use, without compensation to you, any concepts, ideas, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Sites for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information. However, you agree and understand that NPTM is not obligated to use any such ideas or materials and you have no right to compel such use.

Copyrights, Intellectual Property, Limited Permissions

NPTM encourages the lawful use of its site content. However, the text, images, and data on the Site are protected by copyright and may be subject to other restrictions as well. NPTM and relevant third parties retain all rights, including copyright, in data, images, audio and video clips, software, documentation, text, and other information contained in these files (collectively, the “Materials”). Users may download and use Materials subject to these Terms and Conditions, and subject to any additional terms or restrictions applicable to the individual file or program, provided all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the Materials are retained.

National Park Trips Media expressly prohibits the use, copying, display, publication, distribution, transmission, modification, reposting or exploitation for commercial purposes of any protected Materials on the Site, other than those purposes specifically described above.

While NPTM uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in their Sites, content is provided by a variety of sources, changes frequently, and we makes no representations or warranties as to its accuracy. NPTM assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the Sites.

Trademarks

The trademarks, online logo marks and service marks displayed on the Site, including website urls, are registered and/or unregistered Trademarks of National Park Trips Media and/or individual Site Partners. The Trademarks of other third parties may also be displayed on the Site. Nothing contained in this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any right or license to use any Trademark displayed on the Site without written permission by the specific owner of the Trademark displayed on the Site. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on the Site, including alteration or use out of context, is strictly prohibited.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, NPTM has put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Electronic communications and Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to the Site may be read or intercepted by others notwithstanding the security precautions put in place by NPTM.

Disclaimer of Accuracy or Endorsement

Information on businesses and organizations within NPTM websites is provided by those organizations, and is not endorsed by NPTM or the National Parks. Users of this information are encouraged to call individual businesses to verify prices, amenities, features, dates and all other important details before traveling. It is the user’s responsibility, not NPTM, to do research to learn and heed travel warnings, understand potential hazards and be aware of potentially dangerous conditions for the user’s safety in and around national parks and while pursuing activities.

Additionally, these Websites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each Website that collects personally identifiable information.

NPTM is not responsible for your safety

Reproduction of Advertiser Materials/Compliance with Laws/Indemnity

Advertiser hereby authorizes and grants to National Park Trips Media (an Active Interest Media, Inc. company) the right to publish (in print, online on websites, on social media pages, or any other media owned by National Park Trips Media) supplied advertisements (print ad, web banners, newsletter banners, social media posts, or any other supplied advertisement) in the issue/edition designated on this insertion order agreement. Advertiser represents and warrants: 1.) that all advertisement materials, including complete advertisements, and/or text, images, logos supplied for National Park Trips Media to produce an advertisement, comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including copyright, publicity and trade secrecy laws; 2.) such advertisement materials solely and exclusively owned by Advertiser and do not infringe upon the rights of any third party; and 3.) Advertiser has the sole and exclusive right and authority to grant the rights provided herein. Advertiser shall indemnify, defend and hold National Park Trips Media and Active Interest Media, Inc., harmless against any loss, damage, claim, liability or expense, including but not limited to legal fees and court costs, arising out of or related to the contents of Advertiser’s advertisement materials and/or Advertiser’s breach of any representation or warranty provided in this agreement, including the posting of Advertiser’s materials on National Park Trips Media (Active Interest Media, Inc.) media properties (print publications, websites, social media pages, promotions or any other National Park Trips Media owned media channels.

Governing Law

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of California, without regard to its conflict or law principals.

National Park Trips
© 2016 Cruz Bay Publishing, Inc.,
an Active Interest Media company
300 Continental Blvd, Suite 650
El Segundo, CA 90245

NPTM offices are based at 5720 Flatiron Parkway, Boulder, CO 80301